Elected Officials

Federal Officials Serving Volusia County

 

EXECUTIVE BRANCH

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
Web Site: www.whitehouse.gov
4 Year Term
Next Election: 
2020

President
DONALD J. TRUMP
(Republican)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500
Switchboard: (202) 456-1414
Contact your President

Vice President
MIKE PENCE
(Republican)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500

Switchboard: (202) 456-1414
Contact your Vice President


LEGISLATIVE BRANCH

UNITED STATES SENATORS
Web Site: www.senate.gov
6 Year Term (Staggered Terms)

MARCO RUBIO (Republican)           Next Election: 2022
284 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-3041
Web Site:
www.rubio.senate.gov
————-

State Office:
201 South Orange Avenue, Suite 350, Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 254-2573
Toll Free in Florida: 1-866-630-7106

RICK SCOTT (Republican)               Next Election: 2024

NEWLY ELECTED — Contact Information To Be Updated
B3 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-5274
Web Site:

————-
State Office: TO BE UPDATED
Landmark Two, 225 East Robinson Street, Suite 410, Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 872-7161         Fax: (407) 872-7165
Toll Free in Florida: 1-888-671-4091

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
Web Site: www.house.gov
2 Year
Term

District 6                                          Next Election: 2020
MICHAEL WALTZ (Republican)
216 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-2706
Web Site: 
www.waltz.house.gov
————–

State Office:
120 S Florida Avenue, Suite 324, DeLand, FL 32720
(386) 279-0707        

EXECUTIVE BRANCH

GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Web Site: www.flgov.com
4 Year Term
Next Election: 2022

Governor
RON DESANTIS (Republican)
The Capitol
400 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-9337

Email the Governor

Lieutenant Governor
JEANETTE NUÑEZ (Republican)
The Capitol
400 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
Email the Lieutenant Governor

CABINET
Web Site:  www.myflorida.com/myflorida/cabinet
4 Year Term

Attorney General                         Web Site: www.myfloridalegal.com
ASHLEY MOODY (Republican)                      Next Election: 2022
The Capitol, PL-01, Tallahassee, FL 32399
Citizen Services: (850) 414-3990     Citizen Services Fax: (850) 410-1630
Florida Toll Free: 1-866-966-7226
Email Attorney General Ashley Moody

Chief Financial Officer                 Web Site: www.myfloridacfo.com
JIMMY PATRONIS (Republican)                    Next Election: 2022
The Capitol, PL-11, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 413-3100
Florida Toll Free Consumer Services Helpline: 1-877-693-5236
Email:
CFO.Patronis@myfloridacfo.com

Commissioner of Agriculture     Web Site: www.freshfromflorida.com
NICOLE “NIKKI” FRIED (Democrat)               Next Election: 2022
The Capitol, PL-10, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 617-7700
Florida Toll Free Consumer Services Helpline: 1-800-435-7352

Email: nikki.fried@freshfromflorida.com

Secretary of State                   Web Site: www.dos.state.fl.us
KEN DETZNER                                                  Appointed: 2012
R. A. Gray Building
500 South Bronough Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 245-6500     Fax: (850) 245-6125
Email:
SecretaryofState@DOS.MyFlorida.com

Commissioner of Education       Web Site: www.fldoe.org
PAM STEWART                                                 Appointed: 2013
Turlington Building, Suite 1514
325 West Gaines Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 245-0505     Fax: (850) 245-9667
Email:
Commissioner@fldoe.org


LEGISLATIVE BRANCH


FLORIDA STATE SENATORS
Web Site: www.flsenate.gov
4 Year Terms

District 7                                             Next Election: 2020
TRAVIS HUTSON  (Republican)
314 Senate Office Building, 404 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5007
—————-
District Office:
4875 Palm Coast Parkway NW, Suite 5, Palm Coast, FL 32137
(386) 446-7610     Fax: (888) 263-3475

District 9                                             Next Election: 2020
DAVID SIMMONS (Republican)
404 Senate Office Building, 404 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5009
—————

District Office:

220 Crown Oak Centre Drive, Longwood, FL 32750
(407) 262-7578     Fax: (888) 263-9662

District 14                                          Next Election: 2022
TOM A. WRIGHT (Republican)
312 Senate Office Building, 404 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5014
—————-
District Office:
4606 S. Clyde Morris Boulevard, Suite 2-J, Port Orange, FL 32129
(386) 304-7630
     Fax: (888) 263-3818

FLORIDA STATE REPRESENTATIVES
Web Site:
www.myfloridahouse.gov
2 Year Terms

District 24                                        Next Election: 2020
PAUL RENNER (Republican)
418 The Capitol, 402 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5024
—————

District Office:

4877 Palm Coast Parkway NW, Suite 1, Palm Coast, FL 32137
(386) 446-7644

District 25                                        Next Election: 2020
THOMAS J. “TOM” LEEK
(Republican)
402 House Office Building, 402 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5025
—————

District Office:

149 South Ridgewood Avenue, Suite 210, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
(386) 238-4865

District 26                                         Next Election: 2020
ELIZABETH ANNE FETTERHOFF (Republican)
1401 The Capitol, 402 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5026
—————

District Office:

120 South Florida Avenue, 3rd Floor, DeLand, FL 32720
(386) 736-5187
    

District 27                                         Next Election: 2020
DAVID SANTIAGO (Republican)
317 House Office Building, 402 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5027
—————

District Office:

849 Deltona Boulevard, Deltona, FL 32725
(386) 575-0387

 

County Officials Serving Volusia County

County Council
4 Year Terms
Web Site: www.volusia.org/government/county-council/
Thomas C. Kelly Administration Center
123 West Indiana Avenue, DeLand, FL 32720
Chair Next Election: 2020
ED KELLEY
(386) 943-7026 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: ekelley@volusia.org

Vice Chair, District 5 Next Election: 2022
DR. FRED LOWRY
(386) 943-7026 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: flowry@volusia.org
At-Large Next Election: 2022
BEN F. JOHNSON
(386) 943-7026 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: bjohnson@volusia.org
 
District 1 Next Election: 2022
BARBARA GIRTMAN
(386) 740-5224 Fax: (386) 736-5344
Email: bgirtman@volusia.org
 
District 2 Next Election: 2020
BILLIE WHEELER
(386) 740-5224 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: bwheeler@volusia.org
District 3 Next Election: 2022
DEBORAH DENYS
(386) 740-5224 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: ddenys@volusia.org
 
District 4 Next Election: 2020
HEATHER POST
(386) 943-7026 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: hpost@volusia.org
 


APPOINTED BY COUNTY COUNCIL

Interim County Manager Appointed: 2018
GEORGE RECKTENWALD
(386) 736-5920
Email:grecktenwald@volusia.org
County Attorney
Daniel Eckert
Email: deckert@volusia.org
County Administration
DeLand: (386) 736-2700
Daytona Beach: (386) 257-6000
New Smyrna Beach: (386) 423-3300
Osteen: (386) 574-0598
Citizens Hotline: (866) 345-0345

Constitutional Officer
4 Year Term
Clerk of the Circuit Court Web Site: www.clerk.org
LAURA ROTH (R) Next Election: 2020
Volusia County Courthouse
101 North Alabama Avenue, DeLand, FL 32724
Mail: PO Box 6043, DeLand, FL 32721-6043
(386) 736-5915              Fax: (386) 822-5711
(386) 257-6081 Español
Email: clerk@clerk.org
 
Elected Department Heads
4 Year Term
Sheriff  Web Site: www.volusiasheriff.org
MIKE CHITWOOD Next Election: 2020
Thomas C. Kelly Administration Center
123 West Indiana Avenue, Room 401, DeLand, FL 32720
Mail: PO Box 569, DeLand, FL 32721-0569
(386) 736-5961 West Volusia    Fax: (386) 822-5068
(386) 254-4689 Daytona Beach    (386) 423-3352 New Smyrna Beach
Email: Mchitwood@vcso.us

Supervisor of Elections Web Site: www.volusiaelections.org
LISA LEWIS Next Election: 2020
Historic Courthouse
125 West New York Avenue, DeLand, FL 32720-5415
(386) 736-5930 West Volusia     Fax: (386) 943-7073
(386) 254-4690 Daytona Beach     (386) 423-3311 New Smyrna Beach
Email: llewis@volusia.org

Property Appraiser  Web Site: www.vcpa.vcgov.org
LARRY BARTLETT Next Election: 2020
Thomas C. Kelly Administration Center
123 West Indiana Avenue, Room 102, DeLand, FL 32720
(386) 736-5901 West Volusia     Fax: (386) 822-5063 DeLand Main Office
(386) 254-4601 Daytona Beach    
(386) 775-5257 Orange City
(386) 423-3315 New Smyrna Beach
Email: vcpa@volusia.org

School Board
4 Year Term Web Site: myvolusiaschools.org
DeLand Administrative Complex
200 North Clara Avenue, DeLand, FL 32720
Mail: PO Box 2118, DeLand, FL 32721-2118
District 1 Next Election: 2022
JAMIE M. HAYNES
(386) 624-4723
Email: jmhaynes@volusia.k12.fl.us
District 2 Next Election: 2020
IDA D. WRIGHT
(386) 227-7938
Email: iwright@volusia.k12.fl.us
District 3 Next Election: 2022
LINDA CUTHBERT
(386) 624-1509
Email: llcuthbe@volusia.k12.fl.us
District 4 Next Election: 2020
CARL PERSIS
(386) 624-8334
Email: cpersis@volusia.k12.fl.us
District 5 Next Election: 2022
RUBEN COLÓN
(386) 337-1071
Email: rcolon@volusia.k12.fl.us

APPOINTED BY SCHOOL BOARD

Superintendent of Schools
JAMES T. RUSSELL
(386) 734-7190, ext. 20210 Fax: (386) 734-2842
Email: jrussell@volusia.k12.fl.us
Volusia County Schools
DeLand Area: (386) 734-7190
Daytona Beach Area: (386) 255-6475 or (386) 258-4660
New Smyrna Beach Area: (386) 427-5223
Osteen Area: (386) 860-3322
Fax: (866) 822-6790
Email: custserv@volusia.k12.fl.us

West Volusia Hospital Authority
4 Year Term Web Site: westvolusiahospitalauthority.org
Mail: PO Box 940, DeLand, FL 32721-0940
(386) 626-4870               Fax: (386) 738-5351
Next Election
Group A, Seat 1 JOHN M. HILL 2020
Group A, Seat 2 ANDY FERRARI 2020
Group A, Seat 3 JUDY CRAIG 2020
Group B, Seat 1 DOLORES GUZMAN 2024
Group B, Seat 2 KATHIE D. SHEPARD 2024

Volusia Soil & Water Conservation District
4 Year Term Web Site: volusiasoilandwater.org
101 Heavens Gate Road, Suite F, DeLand, FL 32720
(386) 985-4037, Ext. 3     Fax: (386) 985-4881
Next Election
Seat One WILLIAM BLISS 2022
Seat Two KELLEE JO FERRARI 2020
Seat Three BETH JAMES 2022
Seat Four PETER KOURACOS 2020
Seat Five ANDY KELLY 2022

INDIGO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
4 Year Term Web Site: indigoccd.com
Local District Records Office: Solaris Management Services
1617 Ridgewood Avenue, Suite D, Daytona Beach, FL 32117
(904) 687-1255    Fax: (888) 292-1823
Next Election
Seat 1 JOHN MCCARTHY 2022
Seat 2 DONALD PARKS 2020
Seat 3 ROBERT E. WELSH
Vice-Chairman
2022
Seat 4 THOMAS G. LEEK
Chairman
2020
Seat 5 MARK MCCOMMON 2022

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close